Prep All-Americans

April 07, 2019 --- Click to print

Georgia Prep All-Americans

1947:
George Maloof - Marist, Atlanta (2nd team)

1948:
Lauren Hargrove (B) - Fitzgerald (1st team)

Honorable Mention:
Robert West (G) - Marietta

1949:
Bobby Griffis - Tifton (2nd team)

1950:
Johnny Campbell - Tifton (2nd team)
Max Mason - Rockmart (2nd team)

1951:
Ray Mercer - Moultrie (2nd team)
Jerry Griffin - Atlanta (7th team)

Honorable Mention:
William Hartline - Model, Rome
Jimmy Harper - Thomasville
Jimmy Williams - Athens
Bobby Hank Schneider - Augusta
Jack Hall - Augusta
Fred Green - Thomaston
Franklin Brooks - Atlanta
Bud Cummings - Gainesville
Ted Trenton - Griffin
Billy ODell - Newnan

1952:
Noel George (Aux) - Valdosta (3rd team)
Johnny Menger (QB) - Augusta (6th team)

1953:
Don Braswell (G) - Albany (1st team)

1954:
Lester Simmerville (B) - Atlanta (1st team)
Doug Veazy (B) - Rossville (6th team)

Honorable Mention:
Marion Bush (B) - Thomasville

1955:
Tom Lewis (B) - Decatur (3rd team)
Fred Murphy (T) - Atlanta (4th team)

Honorable Mention:
Bryant Harvard (QB)- Thomasville
James Jennings (FB) - Americus
Buddy Bennett (QB) - Jesup

1956:
Marvin Tibbetts (B) - Atlanta (3rd team)
Tom Brown (E) - Savannah (7th team)

Honorable Mention:
Joel Arrington (B) - Thomasville
Marvin Tibbetts (B) - Atlanta
Charles Rose (B) - Jesup
Charles Barfield (B) - Rossville
Frances Tarkenton (B) - Athens
Oscar Camp (B) - Dalton
Coley Cassidy (B) - Statesboro
Tommy Paris (B) - Gainesville
Willey McGaughly (C) - Lanier, Macon
Roger Dansby (C) - Columbus
Phil Ashe (T) - Stone Mountain
Ed Nutting (T) - Augusta
Johnny Jones (T) - Valdosta
Mike Knighton (E) - Cedartown


1957:
James Hill Jr. (T) - Tifton (2nd team)
Stan Gann (B) - Atlanta (5th team)

1958:
Bobby Dodd (QB) - Atlanta (5th team)
Jimmy Burson (HB) - LaGrange (3rd team)
Ralph Westmoreland (HB) - Griffin (6th team)

1959:
Mickey Babb (E) - Atlanta (2nd team)
Len Hauss (FB) - Jesup (3rd team)
Bobby Cole (E) - Marietta (4th team)

Honorable Mention:
Don Porterfield (B) - Moultrie
Larry Rakestraw (B) - Atlanta
Eddie Jordan (B) - Atlanta
John Staples (B) - Perry
Vaugn Webb (B) - Manchester
Marshall Tanner (B) - Albany
Billy Lothridge (B) - Gainesville
Bobby Lawson (B) - Gainesville
Kelly King (T) - Dalton
Wayne McMillan (T) - Lanier
Robert Creel (Center) - Albany
Johny Sinclair (B) - Marietta
Brigham Woodward (B) - Augusta
Jimmy Whitehead (T) - Augusta
George Rose (B) - Brunswick
Herbie Miller (B) - Rome
Ronnie Dollar (B) - Cedartown
James Camp (T) - Marietta
Mallon Faircloth (B) - Cordele
Ben Crane (B) - Dublin
Jack Housch (B) - Dalton
Thod Green (Center) - Canton
Billy Martin (E) - Gainesville
Billy Paschal (T) - Atlanta
Bobby Peck (G) - LaGrange
Eddie Ogletree (B) - Albany
Neal Vason (B) - Madison
Jerry Hillsman (T) - Madison

1960:
Jimmy Guy (T) - Waycross (1st team)
Dennis Murphy (T) - Cairo (2nd team)
Ed Pritchett (QB) - Avondale (6th team)

1961:
Bruce Bennett (QB) - Valdosta (1st team)

1962:
Kim King (QB) - Brown, Atlanta
Giles Smith (B) - Valdosta

Honorable Mention:
Tommy Elliot (E) - Decatur
Billy Schroer (T) - Valdosta
Allen Dye (G) - Elbert Co., Elberton
Paul Fulford (Center) - Chamblee
Buck Ayers (QB) - Cedartown
Rick Thomas (QB) - Valdosta
Lamar Wright (B) - Dodge Co., Eastman
Roy Jarrot (B) - Murphy, Atlanta
Larry Green (B) - Cairo

1963:
Dicky Thompson (B) - Thomasville
Billy Kinard (B) - Brown, Atlanta

Honorable Mention:
Randall Edmunds (T) - Lincoln Co., Lincolnton
Mike Coburn (T) - Benedictine, Savannah
Jiggy Smaha (T) - Lanier, Macon
Foy Norwood (Center) - Valdosta
Ken Bonifay (B) - Lanier, Macon
Wayne Barfield (B) - Albany
Joe Dunn (B) - Columbus
Hal Peagler (B) - Clinch Co., Homerville
Mack Edwards (B) - Washington-Wilkes, Washington
Steve Johnson (B) - Marietta
Buck Ayers (B) - Darlington, Rome

1964:
Tommy Chapman (B) - Westminster, Atlanta
Tash Van Dora (B) - Glynn Acad., Brunswick
Ron Yarbrough (T) - Columbus

Honorable Mention:
Harold Tarrer (G) - R.E. Lee, Thomaston
Bruce Kemp (B) - GMA, College Park
Rett Waller (T) - R.E. Lee, Thomaston
Bob Seamon (T/E) - Marietta
Ronny Bass (B) - Marietta
Jerry Paul (B) - S. Hall, Gainesville
Sidney Allred (T) - Gainesville
Wayne Johnson (T) - Willingham, Macon
Ken Hamlin (T) - Warner Robins
Jeff Cotton (B) - Blakely
Ronnie Higgins (G) - N. Clayton, College Park
Billy Reynolds (E) - West Point
Harold Lane (B) - Baker, Columbus
Sonny Perdue (B) - Warner Robins
Brad Johnson (B) - Avondale
Tim Callaway (T) - Thomasville
Robert Malcom (B) - Douglas Co., Douglasville

1965:
Ronnie Adkins (T) - Americus
Paul Gilbert (QB) - Athens

Honorable Mention:
Ronnie Rodgers (T) - Dublin
Jerry Gulledge (T) - Avondale
Glen Davis (QB) - Valdosta
Kenny Bounds (B) - Valdosta
George Cook (B) - Lucy Laney, Augusta
Carol Harley (T) - Lucy Laney, Augusta
Steve DeBardelaban (G) - Southwest Dekalb, Decatur
Percy Helmer (QB) - North Springs, Atlanta
Chandler Boyd (B) - Bradwell Inst., Hinesville
Vic Belote (B) - Dublin
Leslie Herrin (B) - Waycross
Bobby Brooker (B) - Blackshear
Jerry Musarra (T) - Marietta
Curtis McGill (T) - Lincolnton
William Avery (LB) - Carver, Columbus
Keith Lee (T) - Vienna
Harold Ham (B) - Macon Co., Montezuma
Ronnie Lowe (E/LB) - R.E. Lee, Thomaston
Joe Bill Faith (QB) - Dalton
Ricky Buff (B) - Rossville
Harry Harley (B) - Savannah
Dicky Chandler (B) - Cedartown

1966:
Jack Montgomery (QB) - Moultrie
Bill Brice (E) - Avondale
Tommy Harris (B) - Central Gwinnett, Lawrenceville

Honorable Mention:
Julian Smiley (B) - Savannah
Mike Cavan (QB) - R.E. Lee, Thomaston
Rhett Dawson (E) - Valdosta
Chip Kell (T) - Avondale
Steve Norris (QB) - Marietta
David Hunter (G) - Marietta
Gary Pyle (F) - Moultrie
Jack Paulk (B) - Fitzgerald
Rusty Garner (T) - Ware Co., Waycross
Nels Strickland (G) - Waycross
Larry Nelson (T) - Lucy Laney, Augusta
Sylvester Bing (E) - Lucy Laney, Augusta
David Martin (B) - Gainesville
Rick Evatt (G) - Marietta
Jerry Vinesett (F) - Jenkins, Savannah
Bobby Scott (QB) - Rossville
Cecil Hood (QB) - Carver, Columbus
Ronnie Youmans (E) - Swainsboro
Roger Womack (LB) - Tift Co., Tifton
Mayo Tucker (T) - Tift Co., Tifton
Alan Vezey (T) - Gainesville
Danny Ponders (G) - Valley Pointe, Dalton

1967:
Charles Dudish (QB) - Avondale
Tom Nash (T) - Washington-Wilkes, Washington

Honorable Mention:
Johnny Cobb (B) - Statesboro
Bob Rasnick (T) - St. Joseph, Atlanta
Dennis Chadwick (QB) - Decatur
Sammy Oates (QB) - Columbus
Mixon Robinson (E) - Lanier, Macon
Jack ONeill (QB) - Jenkins, Savannah
Chip Wisdom (B) - Westminster, Atlanta
Bob McDavid (B) - Smith, Macon
Bob Hereford (E) - Waycross
Doug Gill (QB) - Ware Co., Waycross
Andy Williams (QB) - Rockmart
Frank Burgess (B) - Cedartown
Rick Chastain (B) - Druid Hills
Harold Mote (QB) - Marietta
Joe Tetrault (B) - Marietta
Jimmy Leonard (T) - Carver, Columbus
Daryl Johnson (E) - Albany
Herman Lam (B) - Richmond Acad., Augusta
David Beavin (LB) - St. Pius X, Atlanta

1968:
Tim Macy (B) - Sandy Springs
Ricky Lake (B) - Dalton
Glenn Williams (T) - Valdosta

1969:
Tom Holt (LB) - Valdosta
Andy Johnson (QB) - Athens (National Super 11 Team)
Isaac Jackson (B) - Lanier, Macon

Honorable Mention:
Robert Bush - Columbus
Terry MacIntosh - Jordan, Columbus
Doyle Orange - Waycross
John Skalko - Mark Smith, Macon
Stanley Malcom - Monroe Area, Monroe
Henry Foldberg - Dykes, Atlanta
Mike McDermott - St. Pius X, Atlanta
Dennis Whitt - North Springs, Atlanta
Jim Cagle - Marietta
Larry Mitchell - South Cobb, Austell
Gary Garner - Warren Co., Warrenton
Sandy Mooney - Dacula
Jack OMalley - Mt. De Sales, Macon
David Watkins - West Rome, Rome
David McMackin - Tucker
Willie Jones - Carver, Columbus
Mark Smith - Thomasville
Tony Wade - Lithonia
Bob Willis - Washington-Wilkes, Washington
Harold Cousins - Haralson Co., Buchanan
Tommy Williamson - Thomson

1970:
Jerry Paul (FB) - R.E. Lee, Thomaston
Frank Schwahn (B) - North Springs, Atlanta
Mike Everson (LB) - Valdosta
John Sapp (B) - West Rome, Rome

Honorable Mention:
Ricky Townsend - Dalton
Kenneth Covington - Cook, Adel
Stanley Bounds - Valdosta
Carl Hubbard - Columbus
Pink Dillard - Kendrick, Columbus
Andy Summers - Central, Macon
Atlas Buchanan - South Cobb, Austell
Henry Studyvent - West Rome, Rome
Keith Grove Harris - Woodward Acad., College Park

1971:
Stan Bounds (B) - Valdosta (National Super 11 Team)
Steve Stanaland (T) - Valdosta
Les Stinson (E/LB) - Metter
Tommy West (B) - Gainesville

Honorable Mention:
Steve Wilson - Southwest, Macon
Donald Byrd - Kendrick, Columbus
Greg Montgomery - Southwest, Macon
Rudy Allen - Kendrick, Columbus
Andy Ullrich - Russell, East Point
Brian Thompson - Richmond Acad., Augusta
Ed Butler - Lakeside, Atlanta

1972:
Ray Goff (QB) - Moultrie (cum laude)
Mike Johnson (QB) - Lakeside, Atlanta
Andy Spiva (LB) - Chamblee, Atlanta

1973:
Steve Dennis (QB) - Central, Macon
Anthony Flanagan (QB) - Southwest, Macon
Stan Rome (SE) - Valdosta

1974:
William Andrews (B) - Thomasville (National Super 11 Team)
Mack Guest (TE) - Central, Macon
Mike Hubbard (LB) - Columbus

1975:
Edgar Guthrie (B) - Wheeler, Atlanta (National Super 11 Team)
Michael Jolley (QB) - Central, Macon
Jeff Pyburn (QB) - Cedar Shoals, Athens (cum laude)

1976:
George Rogers (B) - Duluth
Ronald Simmons (LB) - Warner Robins
Scott Woerner (QB) - Jonesboro (cum laude)

1977:
Buck Belue (QB) - Valdosta (cum laude)
Lee Otis Burton (TE) - Americus
Ricky Chaney (T) - Waycross

1978:
Bob Berry (QB) - Southwest Dekalb, Decatur
Tim Case (T) - Tift Co., Tifton
Damon McCurty (LB) - B.T. Washington, Atlanta
Guy McIntyre (E) - Thomasville
Johnny Tutt (B) - East Rome, Rome

1979:
Phillip Ebinger (Center) - Marist, Atlanta (cum laude)
John Bond (QB) - Valdosta
Herschel Walker (B) - Johnson Co., Wrightsville (National Super 11 team and cum laude)
Quincey Williams (LB) - Douglasville

1980:
Bill Mayo (T) - Dalton
Cedric Jones (B) - Lowndes, Valdosta
Ken Hobby (QB) - Tift Co., Tifton
Robert Lavette (B) - Cartersville
Spencer Nelms (DL) - Lakeside, Atlanta